Ezion-Mount Carmel United Methodist Church
Sunday, June 25, 2017
800 North Walnut Street Wilmington, DE 19801

Church Leaders

Ezion-Mount Carmel United Methodist Church

2017 Leadership Slate

 

Administrative

• Pastor – Rev. Dr. Vernon M. Bryant
• Church Lay Leader – Darlene  Webb
• Co-Lay Leader – (TBF)

 

Church Council

  • Senior Pastor – Rev. Dr. Vernon M. Bryant
  • Chairperson – Alex Smalls
  • Secretary – Patricia Jenkins
  • Treasurer – Courtney Finely
  • Assistant Treasurer – Mark White
  • Church Historian – Kenyon Camper
  • SPRC Chair – Sherese Brewington Carr
  • Finance Chair – 
  • Prayer Ministry Chair – Paul Livingston
  • UMW President – Audrey Milton
  • UMM President – Nathaniel Sampson
  • Youth Ministry Advisor – Shawn Barnett
  • Trustee Board President –Robert Jenkins
  • Lay Leader – Darlene Webb 

 

At-Large Council Members

  • Audrey Boyer
  • Gwen Pierce
  • Hilda Morris
  • Andrewetta Shaw
  • Aline Wright
  • Connie Young
  • Youth Representatives – Joseph Lindsay & Shaina Copeland 

 

Committee on Nominations and Leadership Development

  • Chairperson – Rev. Dr. Vernon M. Bryant
  • Vice Chairperson – Connie Young
  • Alex Smalls
  • Verlie Gaither
  • Carolyn Bryant
  • Carolyn Smalls
  • Sherese Brewington-Carr
  • Darlene Webb
  • Kenny Winfield 

 

Lay Members to Annual Conference

• LMAC – Kenneth Winfield
• Reserve LMAC – LaVerne Waters

 

  

Trustee Board

President – Robert Jenkins

  • Patricia Sampson
  • Cliff Warren
  • Henry Hollis
  • Donald Marshall
  • Bruce Adderley
  • Norman Pierce
  • Beverly Perry
  • Charlene O’Bryant 

 

Committee on Finance  

Chairperson – 

  • Senior Pastor – Rev. Dr. Bryant
  • Treasurer –Courtney Finely
  • Asst. Treasurer – Mark White
  • Financial Secretary – Irene Jones
  • Lay Leader – Darlene Webb
  • Lay Member to Annual Conference – Kenneth Winfield
  • Church Council Chairperson – Alex Smalls
  • SPRC Chair – Sherese Brewington-Carr
  • Trustee President – Robert Jenkins
  • Stewardship Co-chairs – Dr. Lozelle DeLuz and Dr. William Bazzelle 
 

 

Stewardship

Chairperson – Dr. Lozelle DeLuz

Co-Chair – Sharon Anderson

 

Staff Parish Relations Committee

Chairperson – Sherese Brewington-Carr

  • SPRC Ex-Officio Member – Rev. Dr. Bryant
  • SPRC Members:
               Thomas Hubbard
               Gwen Pierce
               LaVerne Waters
               Aline Wright
               Lynn Sharps
               Nate Sampson
               Darlene Webb
               Janice Tilden Burton 

 

Heritage Committee

  • Historian – Kenyon Camper
  • Archivist – Loraine Watson

 

Communications Committee

Chairperson – Rev. Dr. Bryant 

 

Membership Secretary

Barbara Ann Lyles 

 

 

N.O.W. MINISTRIES

  • NURTURE Coordinator – Minnie Bazzelle
  • Vacation Bible School – Beverly Perry, Director
  • Sunday School Superintendent – Audrey Milton
  • Women’s Book Club – Patricia Jenkins
  • Peer Group Ministries
               Children’s Ministry – Sandra Hawkes
               Youth Ministry Advisor – Shawn Barnett
               Family Ministries – Robert Jenkins, Chair
  • Evangelism – Lorenzo Wright
  • Agape Feeding Program – Darlene Webb & Bernice Cannon, Coordinators
  • Higher Education –Ronald Whittington, Chair
  • CONAM – Sharon L. Anderson
  • New Members Class – Patricia Jenkins
 
  • OUTREACH Coordinator – Howard Sharps
  • Mattie B. Love C.A.R.E. Program – Pearl Livingston & Audrey Boyer, Coordinators
  • Clara Evans Health, Welfare, & Missions – Maxine Wiggins and Judi Gupton-Wiley, Co-chairs
  • Parish Nurse & Congregational Health Ministries – Pearl Livingston
  • UMM – Nathaniel Sampson, President
  • UMW – Audrey Milton, President
 
  • WITNESS Coordinator – Carolyn Smalls
  • Acolytes – Mary Johnson, Coordinator
  • Worship Committee – Andrewetta Shaw, Worship Leader
  • Ushers – Wilma Whittington, President
  • Minister of Music – Open
  •      Choirs: Male Chorus – Cliff Warren, President
  •      Sanctuary Choir – Aline Wright, President
  •      Children & Youth Choir – Inactive
  • Communion Stewards – Carolyn Smalls, President
  • Hour of Power – Andrewetta Shaw and Darlene Webb, Coordinators Prayer Ministry – Paul Livingston, Coordinator Liturgical Dance (Seeds of Hope) – Inactive

 

Special Interest Committee and Groups

• Anniversary/Heritage Committee
• Unity Day

 

Church Supported Activities

• Elise R. Brown Family Life Center (CDC) – Gladys Spikes, President
 
 

 

 

Date: May, 2017